By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can change this and find out more by following this link.
go
020-8732-3575

follow us on
twitter
 
 
mpx privacy policy

All information collected by Mobile Phone Xchange Limited (MPX) will be used either to facilitate your transaction or to facilitate your use of our site. It may also be used by MPX in aggregation with other users’ data to help improve our site. MPX will not distribute your personal data to other companies for the purposes of selling you other goods and services.


1.Introduction

Mobile Phone Xchange recognizes that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you. Mobile Phone Xchange takes your privacy seriously, taking every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you provide. Mobile Phone Xchange complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you wish to find out more regarding the Data Protection Act please visit http://www.ico.gov.uk


This statement discloses how Mobile Phone Xchange helps to protect your personal information while using the Mobile Phone Xchange website(s).

2. Personal Information that MPX may collect

All personal information will be treated as strictly confidential and will be stored on a secure server. Some information may be stored in cookies on your computer but you will be asked to opt in before MPX does this. Your personal contact details will only be used for completing transactions initiated on this site, unless otherwise specified.
MPX may collect:

  • Name address and telephone/email contact information
  • Bank details
  • IP address
3. Use of information

MPX may use information that you provide to contact you as follows:

  • To administer any prize draws or competitions you may enter.
  • To remind you of outstanding transactions, or to facilitate the completion of transactions

If you do not wish to receive information of such products and services, please tick the opt-out box provided when registering on this website; you can change this preference at any time.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

MPX may give information about you to these other persons, who may use it for purposes related to the use of this website:

  • To companies to whom MPX may from time-to-time subcontract services
  • To employees and agents of MPX to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by MPX
  • .
5. Collected Data

Mobile Phone Xchange collects, store and uses data about you and answers to specific questions asked by sponsors. Mobile Phone Xchange and its clients or sponsors may contact you with offers and information which they feel will be of interest to you through mail, telephone or email. We may also use the personal information you provide for the purposes of: identity verification, credit and risk management, revenue collection, database verification and enhancement. If you would prefer your information not to be used in these ways, Please click here.


Sponsors of Mobile Phone Xchange have their own privacy policies and some have their own opt-in statements, it is strongly recommended that you read and understand this information.


Your data together with that of other subscribers may be aggregated at Postcode or other levels for the building of statistical and analytical tables. At no time will your data be individually identifiable in such tables.

6. Registration Information

When you are registering with Mobile Phone Xchange, it is not until you click the 'Enter to Win' or “Sell now” button that your information is transferred. Once you have completed and submitted all your details you have then "completed" the registration confirming you are a valued member of Mobile Phone Xchange.


Mobile Phone Xchange may use other reputable partners to provide its services in connection with the registration. However this will not affect your statutory rights under the Data Protection Act.

7. Use of personal information

We use personal information collected via Mobile Phone Xchange.co.uk to:


  • Provide you with information about the products and services we offer
  • Provide you with a more personalised service
  • Conduct market research
  • Run competitions and promotions
  • Pass on to selected companies to provide you with other offers and promotions
  • Help other companies profile and extend their databases
  • Facilitate communication between yourself and others
8. General disclosure of personal information
Personally identifiable information

We share personally identifiable information with selected third-parties. We also share the information that you have answered in the questionnaires with the relevant client.
The clients and third parties use this to profile you, this enables them to send you targeted communications. Once you register with Mobile Phone Xchange you consent to Mobile Phone Xchange Ltd, its clients and selected third parties being able to send you communications via email, post or telephone. The collection of data by Mobile Phone Xchange through registration on third party sites may lead to your data also being held by that third party site.

The data that you provide to Mobile Phone Xchange is held by both Mobile Phone Xchange and the sponsors, of the questionnaires that you answer. Mobile Phone Xchange holds your data in a central database and this database is only accessed by reference to interest or demographic categories in order to provide you with information about those interests you have selected. The process of supplying you with this information is at all times under the control of Mobile Phone Xchange although specialist third party suppliers may carry out the dispatch.

9. Security and storage of your personal information

Mobile Phone Xchange is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.


The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, Mobile Phone Xchange cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to Mobile Phone Xchange via the Internet. Mobile Phone Xchange is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

10. Sponsored Questionnaires and Co-branded sites

Every user must agree to the following statement before completing their Mobile Phone Xchange registration:


“By registering and entering your details you consent to Mobile Phone Xchange, its clients and third parties sending you information about products and/or services that have been selected based on your stated interests. You also agree to the terms and conditions of the privacy that govern how your information will be processed.”


At times it may be appropriate for Mobile Phone Xchange, its clients or sponsors to contact you with offers and information in respect of your interests or to inform you about subjects upon which you have requested information through your mobile phone or other PDA devices.


You give your consent that Mobile Phone Xchange or any third party it provides data to may contact you by post or telephone. Where your telephone number is not provided, Mobile Phone Xchange or a third party may seek to append your telephone number from a third party source. You accept that Mobile Phone Xchange or a selected third party may contact you by phone on our behalf or in partnership with Mobile Phone Xchange with an offer of their own, and may choose not to suppress you against the Telephone Preference Service, whilst you are a member of Mobile Phone Xchange.Your data may be provided to clients of Mobile Phone Xchange to be appended to information they already hold about you for the purpose of contacting you with information about their products and services. When first contacting you these clients will seek your appropriate consent.


Mobile Phone Xchange may from time to time use third party suppliers to provide all or part of a service to you. Mobile Phone Xchange will only supply such of your personal information as is necessary to enable them to provide the relevant service to you.


You should be aware that such outside service providers might be based in countries outside the European Union whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law. In such circumstance Mobile Phone Xchange will have in place contractual arrangements which will require your data to be processed at least to a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1988.


Except as provided above, Mobile Phone Xchange will not provide your personal information to any third party without your prior consent, however, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to the legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers Mobile Phone Xchange will comply with any such legally binding request.

11. Managing your personal information

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us.

12. Use of your responses

Mobile Phone Xchange collects data about you, including answers to specific questions asked by Mobile Phone Xchange's sponsors. This information is used to assist Mobile Phone Xchange and third parties in sending you by, email, sms, voice, post or other appropriate means, communications about their products and services, to assist in the providence of a personalised service. The information that Mobile Phone Xchange collects maybe demographic (information about you, such as name, age and address) and lifestyle (information about your interests and purchasing habits).

13. Cookies

A cookie is small text-only file which is stored on your computer when visiting a site that record preference for that particular site's usage.


Mobile Phone Xchange uses cookies solely to enable us to identify you when you return to the Mobile Phone Xchange web site, therefore enabling us to show you offers which will be appropriate to you and your interests, gathered from your registration details.


The cookie will not allow a website to learn any personally identifiable information (such as your name and address) that you have not otherwise given to us. The cookie will also not track where you go when you leave Mobile Phone Xchange or where you came to our website from. It's only purpose is to make your visit to Mobile Phone Xchange easier and more rewarding for you.


The use of cookies in Mobile Phone Xchange means that you do not have to enter information such as your log in name and password every time you visit the site, resulting in an improved login experience.

For example, Mobile Phone Xchange may store your login details in a cookie that will remain on your computer after you log out. This cookie allows you to be automatically logged in the next time you visit Mobile Phone Xchange. If you are using a public computer or do not otherwise want this information to be stored, you should log out before leaving the site.


The sites or services you visited may store their own cookies on your computer. Mobile Phone Xchange recommends that you read each site's privacy statement to understand their policies and practices regarding the use of cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using the settings on your browser. If you have cookies disabled in your browser you are still able to use the Mobile Phone Xchange site but you will not have the benefit of an automatic login.


The functionality of Mobile Phone Xchange depends upon your browser accepting session cookies. Mobile Phone Xchange tracks visitors to and on the Mobile Phone Xchange site by using referrer tracking. Mobile Phone Xchange uses click thru and open mail tracking when sending emails. This process allows Mobile Phone Xchange and its clients the ability to profile the recipients of their communications.


Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.


It is possible to configure your web browser to refuse cookies or to be informed if a cookie is set. We refer to the manual of your web browser.


We will not use the IP address or cookies to identify you personally.

14. Deregistration

You may at any time deregister from Mobile Phone Xchange by using the following link: unsubscribe@mobilephonexchange.co.uk . The consequences of deregistration are that your account details will be placed in a suppression file and you will not receive any further communications from Mobile Phone Xchange.


Every email the Mobile Phone Xchange sends contains a link to unsubscribe.

15. Web Beacons

Mobile Phone Xchange web pages, emails and newsletters may contain electronic images known as web beacons - sometimes called single-pixel gifs - that allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.


Mobile Phone Xchange may also employ web beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. We prohibit web beacons on our sites from being used by third-parties to collect or access your personal information.


Finally, we may work with other companies that advertise on the Mobile Phone Xchange website to place web beacons on their sites in order to allow us to determine the effectiveness promotional campaigns.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Mobile Phone Xchange will occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the last updated date at the top of this page. Mobile Phone Xchange will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this privacy policy that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this privacy policy at the time of collection.

17. Data Controller

The data controller responsible for Mobile Phone Xchange is Mobile Phone Xchange Ltd who's registration number is Z9217051.

18. Further Information

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact Mobile Phone Xchange by email at mpxenquiries@mobilephonexchange.co.uk
or by post:


                     Brightstar 20:20 UK Limited
                     Weston Road,
                     Crewe,
                     CW1 6BU
                   


The purpose of this statement is to set out how MPX uses personal information that MPX may obtain about you. By using any services provided by MPX on this website and by using the MPX web site generally you agree to this use.

 

Copyright © 2010 Mobile Phone Xchange WEB02

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Sitemap